National Honours

Group members have received many awards at the Marquetry Society National Exhibitions

This list records the most significant - those winning their class or receiving a special award.



The Group has won the Marquetry Society Inter-Group Challenge Shield eight times in 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018




1996 Jesse Thompstone Class 9 (Junior) "Paco Rabanne"
1999 John Jeggo Class 4 (Advanced) and H.Pedder Trophy for Portraiture "Chief Ten Bears"
2002 Quentin Smith Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Charge of the Light Brigade"
2003 John Jeggo Class 5 (Premier) and Rose Bowl for best picture in show "One Spirit (after BA Roberts)"
2004 Terry Cambridge Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Time for a Change (after EM Bennett)"
2005 Brian Freeman Class 1 (Beginners) and Wendy Gibbons Vase for best exhibit in classes 1-3 "Early Morning Milk"
2005 Brian Freeman Class 2 (Secondary) "Gladstone Pottery"
2005 Brian Freeman Class 6b (Beginners Minatures) "Little Moreton Hall"
2006 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Apple Pickers"
2006 John Jeggo Eddie Leader Cup for the most popular exhibit in the public vote. "Watering Hole (after Terence James Bond)"
2007 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Crofter's Craft"
2007 Quentin Smith Class 7c (Miniature Applied) and Jack Byrne Trophy for best geometric marquetry in show "Parquetry Egg"
2008 John Jeggo Class 5 (Premier) and Eddie Leader Cup for the most popular exhibit in the public vote. "The Gathering, after F.McCarthy"
2008 Terry Cambridge Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "A Social Gathering, after FM Bennett"
2008 Gerald Owen Class 7a (Advanced Applied) "Games Table"
2008 Quentin Smith Class 7c (Miniature Applied) and Jack Byrne Trophy for best geometric marquetry in show "Parquetry Pillbox"
2008 Neil Micklewright Class 8 (Three-Veneers) "Desert Orchid, after Philippa Porley"
2008 Terry Cambridge Phil Jewel "Marquetry for the Millions" Award for the picture most liked by a non-marquetarian member of the public "The Journey"
2009 Graham Birt Class 1 (Beginners) "Musical Panel"
2009 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Farewell"
2009 Graham Bell Class 6b (Beginners' Miniatures) "Mediterranean Tranquillity"
2009 Quentin Smith Jack Byrne Trophy for best geometric marquetry in show "Gingham Box"
2009 Quentin Smith Artistic Merit Cup for the original exhibit adjudged by an acknowledged artist to display the most artistic merit in show "Basketweave Box"
2010 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Workshop"
2011 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Welford-on-Avon"
2011 John Jeggo Class 5 (Premier), Art Veneers Cup for best use of veneers and Eddie Leader Cup for the most popular exhibit in the public vote. "Bon Appetit"
2011 Quentin Smith Class 7c (Miniature Applied) "Earrings"
2012 Quentin Smith Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Royal Brine Baths, Stafford (after P. Lobban)"
2013 Phil Green Class 7b (Beginners Applied) "Celtic Spirit Box"
2013 Brian Freeman Class 7a (Advanced Applied) "Dragon Jewellery Box (after Stina Jones)"
2013 Brian Freeman Class 7c (Miniature Applied) "Hay Wain Jewellery Box (After John Constable)"
2013 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures), Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show and Rose Bowl for best picture in show "Reflections"
2014 Kerry Rath Class 2 (Secondary) and Wendy Gibbons Trophy for best picture in classes 1-3 "The Guardian"
2014 Kerry Rath Class 6b (Beginners' Miniatures) "Coach and Horses"
2014 Kerry Rath Class 7b (Beginners' Applied) "Piggy Box"
2014 Quentin Smith Class 7c (Miniature Applied) "Floral Coasters"
2015 Kerry Rath Class 3 (Intermediate) and Wendy Gibbons Award for best picture in classes 1-3 "Realms of Myth"
2015 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Award for best miniature in show "Fishermen's Meeting"
2015 Kerry Rath Class 7a (Advanced Applied) "Fruit Bowl"
2015 Quentin Smith Class 7c (Miniature Applied) "Rose Coasters"
2015 Kerry Rath Class 8 (Three Veneers) and Eddie Leader Award for the most popular exhibit in the public vote. "Fly Past"
2016 Kerry Rath Class 4 (Advanced) "The Rut"
2016 John Jeggo Class 5 (Premier) and Eddie Leader Award for the most popular exhibit in the public vote. "Watering Hole II"
2016 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures), Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show and Rose Bowl for best picture in show "Old Chester"
2016 Brian Freeman Class 7c (Miniature Applied) "Dragon Trinket Box"
2017 Kerry Rath Class 5 (Premier) "Tower Bridge"
2017 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures), Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show and Rose Bowl for best picture in show "Titania Sleeping in the Moonlight (after John Simmons)"
2017 Kerry Rath Class 7a (Advanced Applied) and Artistic Merit Award "Bird Table"
2017 Kerry Rath Class 8 (Three Veneers) "Shepherd's Delight"
2018 John Jeggo Class 5 (Premier) and Rose Bowl for best picture in show "Elegance"
2018 Brian Freeman Class 6a (Advanced Miniatures) and Ron Gibbons Trophy for best miniature in show "Dinan, Brittany"
2018 Elizabeth Head Class 6b (Beginners' Miniatures) "Kibblestone Croft"

© 2014-2018 Staffordshire Marquetry Group
All Rights Reserved